NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG31
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8653Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE ENGINE TO DEVELOP POWER. HE CALLED A MECHANIC WHO ADVISED THAT CONDITIONS WERE RIGHT FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE MECHANIC SUGGESTED RUNNING THE ENGINE WITH CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED. THE PILOT DID THIS AND SAID THAT IT HELPED, SO HE TOOK OFF TO TEST THE ENGINE OPERATION IN FLIGHT. HE CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES WHILE FLYING WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, THEN TURNED THE HEAT OFF. WITH THE HEAT OFF, THE ENGINE RPM INCREASED FOR A FEW SECONDS, AND THEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT REAPPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND FULLY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHILE LANDING IN A SPRUCE COVERED, SWAMPY AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months