NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG29
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: STINSON 181, registration: N108TM
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A SPARK PLUG BLEW OUT OF THE ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,SPARK PLUG..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,REPLACEMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
IGNITION SYSTEM,SPARK PLUG..STRIPPED THREAD
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months