NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG27
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in N. CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9043M
Injuries: 4 Fatal.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS LANDING DIAGONALLY TO KATALLA BEACH INTO A STRONG HEADWIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING LIFTED UP AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GENTLE TURN TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE POWER INCREASE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTING A GO AROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK TWO WAVES AND NOSED INTO THE WATER. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING STEADY AT ABOUT 10 MPH WITH OCCASIONAL HIGHER GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for May1982 | Index of months