NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG24
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: HELIO H-395, registration: N4156D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED FAIRBANKS, ALASKA IN HIS WHEEL EQUIPPED HELIO H-395 AND PROCEEDED ON A FLIGHT TO GULKANA, ALASKA. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ISLAND NEAR THE JUNCTION OF THE SUSITNA AND OSHETINA RIVERS. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR FELL THROUGH THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for May1982 | Index of months