NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG22
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N195X
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AT A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 30 KTS, THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED IN PREPARATION FOR TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WENT TO THE FLOOR AND ATTEMPTS TO PUMP IT UP WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED TWO EROSION DITCHES APPROXIMATELY 16 INCHES DEEP AND 25 FEET LONG. THE DITCHES WERE NOT MARKED AND THERE WERE NO NOTAMS. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months