NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG21
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1982 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-75, registration: N27006
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EXECUTING DEPARTURE STALLS THE ELEVATOR LOCKED IN THE FULL UP POSITION. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL, IT WAS FOUND THAT PARTIAL CONTROL WAS POSSIBLE IN A POWER OFF DESCENDING TURN. THIS ATTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSITIONED TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DISCOVERED A PAIR OF PLIERS WHICH HAD SLID INTO THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..FOREIGN OBJECT
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..LOCKED
Contributing Factors
STALL..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months