NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA09
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1982 in FT. YUKON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N52763
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE FT. YUKON AIRPORT AND OBSERVED MEN WORKING ON RUNWAY 21. HE FLEW A DOWNWIND PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 03. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 THE PILOT OBSERVED AN "X" ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR (VASI). THE PILOT STATED THAT THE "X" ON THE RUNWAY MEANT THAT HE COULD NOT LAND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COULD HAVE LANDED THE LEFT SIDE. FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS DEFINE AN "X" ON THE RUNWAY END TO MEAN THAT THE RUNWAY IS CLOSED AND IS NOT TO BE USED FOR TAKEOFFS OR LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months