NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA08
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in 50 MI SW FAIRBA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N9717F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PLT MADE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 1300 FT GRAVEL STRIP. HE ROTATED NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP, BUT DID NOT RECALL THE AIRSPEED. AS THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 15 FT AGL IT STARTED TO SINK & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT IN BRUSH TEARING OFF THE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months