NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA04
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1982 in CHICKEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4593C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A PLEASURE/PERSONAL FLIGHT TO AN OLD HUNTING STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT IT WAS A ROUGH, GRAVEL STRIP THAT WAS LOCATED ON SLOPING TERRAIN. REPORTEDLY AFTER LANDING, HE WAITED FOR A RAIN STORM WITH HEAVY WIND TO PASS BEFORE STARTING HIS DEPARTURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM HIS RIGHT REAR AREA THAT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLANE STRUCK SMALL TREES THAT WERE LOCATED CLOSE TO THE STRIP. AN INSPECTION OF THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE WAS NOT PROPERLY ENDORSED TO LAND ATTHIS AIRPORT. THE ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 3100 FT. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
QUALIFICATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months