NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA03
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: BRANTLY B-2B, registration: N2195U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED OVER A WOODED AREA AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES HIT TREES, THEN THE RIGHT SKID SET DOWN ON A SMALL TREE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IDLE RPM WITH ABOUT 1/2 THROTTLE. DURING AN EXAMINATION, DIRT AND SCALE PARTICLES OF RUST WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER. THE FUEL STRAINER (FINGER SCREEN) IN THE FUEL INJECTOR WAS REMOVED AND WAS FOUND TO BE CLOGGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months