NTSB Identification: ANC82DA080
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1982 in NEAR DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N7989C
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF DOWN SLOPE IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS WITH SIX PASSENGERS ON BOARD. REPORTEDLY, THE 1380 FT RUNWAY WAS MOSTLY DRY, BUT WAS MUDDY IN PLACES, EXCEPT THE LAST 100 FT CONTAINED STANDING WATER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BARELY LIFTED OFF PRIOR TO CROSSING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 75 FT FROM THE END, IT STRUCK A BUSH, THEN APPROXIMATELY 50 FT BEYOND THE BUSH, THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TUNDRA. THE WHEELS THEN DUG IN ANDTHE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months