NTSB Identification: ANC82DA078
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1982 in EGEGIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N1084X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM A SOFT MUDDY STRIP THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A 30 KNOT CROSSWIND EDDYING BEHIND A BUILDING HE WAS PASSING & SETTLED INTO ALDER TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months