NTSB Identification: ANC82DA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in NEAR SUTTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28F, registration: N5698E
Injuries: 3 Minor.THE PILOT HAD APPROACHED AND LANDED ON A BLUFF TO DISCHARGE HIS TWO PASSENGERS. HOWEVER, BEFORE DISCHARGING THE PASSENGERS, HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND FIND A BETTER LANDING AREA. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 TO 20 FT FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT, BUT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL, THERE WAS A DECREASE IN RPM. INITIALLY, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS SETTLING WITH POWER. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND COLLECTIVE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE RPM, BUT HE FELT THE HELICOPTER YAW TO THE LEFT. HE FELT MAST-BUMPING AND REALIZED HE MUST BE CROSS-CONTROLLING WITH TOO MUCH RIGHT PEDAL AND LEFT CYCLIC. HE THEN ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE SIDE OF THE BLUFF AND ROLLED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO-2 CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS LOW. THE NO-2 INTAKE VALVE HAD BECOME TULIPED AND WAS LEAKING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD BEEN POUNDING. ALSO, THERE WAS INDICATIONS OF HIGH ENGINE RPM AND TEMPERATURE. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FLOWN 38 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..LEAK
POWERPLANT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months