NTSB Identification: ANC82DA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in LAKE CLARK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA CHAMP 7EC, registration: N4314C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED WILLOW TREES WHICH SWERVED THE AIRCRAFT FARTHER INTO BRUSH. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND BRAKED TO A STOP. ENGINE FIRE STARTED WHICH CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months