NTSB Identification: ANC82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4655C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE LANDING WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE BECAME CANTED TO THE LEFT BEFORE THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. HE THEN LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED SIDEWAYS AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..OVERLOAD
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months