NTSB Identification: ANC82DA063
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in MCKINLEY NAT'L., AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N3093T
Injuries: 4 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER ONE GLACIER AT ABOUT 700 FEET AGL AND TURNED TO FLY TO ANOTHER UPSLOPE GLACIER. HE ENCOUNTEREDA DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ENOUGH TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE GLACIER. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6600 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months