NTSB Identification: ANC82DA057
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: BRITTEN-NORMAN BN-2A, registration: N39MN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A PROPELLER BLADE TIP FAILURE OCCURRED ON THE LEFT ENGINE. ABOUT 9 INCHES OF THE BLADE TIP SEPARATED AND ENTERED THE TOP SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE ABOUT 1 FT BEHIND THE PILOT'S HEAD. THE BLADE TIP SEVERED THE THROTTLE, FUEL MIXTURE, CARBURETOR HEAT AND PROPELLER CONTROL CABLES TO THE LEFT ENGINE. ALSO, THE AILERON CABLE BECAME JAMMED IN THE FULL LEFT POSITION AND THE RIGHT ENGINE CABLES WERE DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT ENGINE WENT TO IDLE POWER AND THE PILOT HAD TO SWITCH THE MAGNETOS OFF IN ORDER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER BLADE (HARTZELL MODEL: HC-C1YK-2CUF, PN FC8477A-4) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINATED AT A DENT IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FATIGUE
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..SEPARATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months