NTSB Identification: ANC82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in KASILOF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84211
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A LANDING APPROACH OVER TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY SLOPED SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED LONG, THEN ELECTED TO GO AROUND, AND DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months