NTSB Identification: ANC82DA049
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in NEAR EKWOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N9561K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHEN POWER WOULD NOT DEVELOP MORE THAN 1500 RMP. TAKEOFF AND CLIMB HAD BEEN NORMAL UP TO 1000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. SINCE NOT ENOUGH POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT A LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TUNDRA. THE BENDIX FUEL SERVO, RSA-10ED1, WAS FOUND TO BE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. THE REGULATOR STEM NUT WAS LOOSE AND BACKED OFF TO THE END OF THE STEM. HOW THIS CONDITION DEVELOPED IS NOT KNOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months