NTSB Identification: ANC82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in SELDOVIA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2949C
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT OIL BEGAN TO COLLECT ON THE WINDSCREEN. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 16 WITH AN OIL COVERED WINDSCREEN AND IN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS "SQUIRRELLY WINDS." THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 22 KNOTS WITH LIGHT TURBULENCE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WHILE HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILLER EXTENSION TUBE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE CASE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A SIMILAR TYPE OF PROBLEM OCCURRED IN MAY 1979 AND THAT THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD EPOXIED THE OIL FILLER EXTENSION TUBE BACK INTO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL TUBING..SEPARATION
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..OTHER
VISUAL LOOKOUT..REDUCED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months