NTSB Identification: ANC82DA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1982 in NEAR ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N251T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE RIGHT TANK WENT DRY. HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CREEK BOTTOM NEAR POWERLINES. DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE POWERLINES, HE HAD TO LAND DOWNWIND. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ENDURANCE OF 4.4 HOURS WITH 40 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 3.5 HOURS SINCE IT TOOK OFF FROM ITS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE INITIATED THE FLIGHT WITH 20 GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months