NTSB Identification: ANC82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1263Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF. AT THAT TIME, THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION WAS IMPROVING, BUT WAS STILL MARGINAL VFR. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND PROCEEDED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE DETERMINED THAT EITHER HIS COMPASS OR DIRECTIONAL GYRO HAD A PROBLEM SINCE THE GYRO HAD TO BE RESET CONTINUOUSLY. AS THE WEATHER DETERIORATED, THE PILOT BECAME UNCERTAIN OF HIS POSITION. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO IDENTIFY THE PLANE'S POSITION WITH THE USE OF A COAST GUARD RESCUE AIRCRAFT. WHEN HIS FUEL SUPPLY BECAME CRITICAL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE BEACH OF AN ISLAND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE HELD THE NOSE OFF AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. HOWEVER, WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT SHEARED OFF. THE NOSE GEAR FORK DUG INTO THE SOFT, WET TERRAIN AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE COAST GUARD LOCATED THE DOWNED AIRCRAFT AND AIRLIFTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER TO KODIAK, AK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS,DIRECTIONAL GYRO..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..LOW LEVEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months