NTSB Identification: ANC82DA042
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1982 in OUZINKIE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N4877X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH OVER THE VILLAGE SO AS TO LAND THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE BAY AND INTO A 30 KNOT HEAD WIND. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND STARTED TO RAISE THE NOSE, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK THE BEACH IN ABOUT SIX INCHES OF WATER. THE PLANE BOUNCED INTO THE BAY AND REMAINED AFLOAT, BUT BOTH WINGS AND BOTH FLOATS WERE DAMAGED. THE WATER RUDDERS WERE UNUSABLE, BUT THE PLANE WAS TAXIED TO A BEACH BY SAILING AND USING POWER. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR DURING THE LANDING APPROACH; HOWEVER, WIND SHEAR WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE AIRCRAFT'S CENTER-OR-GRAVITY WAS NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Index for May1982 | Index of months