NTSB Identification: ANC82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20S, registration: N6952K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE OWNER, A PRIVATE PILOT, WAS GETTING DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING IN HIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS A PIPER PA-20 THAT HAD BEEN CONVERTED FROM A MODEL PA-22. THE OWNER HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 10 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A PRACTICE LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) REPORTED THAT THE OWNER/TRAINEE WAS DOING SO WELL WITH HIS PRACTICE THAT HE (THE IP) JUST RELAXED. REPORTEDLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT WAS GOING STRAIGHT, AND THE IP THOUGHT THE PLANE WAS UNDER CONTROL, WHEN IT STARTED TO MOVE SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE TRAINEE STARTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE MOVEMENT TO THE RIGHT CONTINUED. THE IP THEN TRIED TO CORRECT THE IMPENDING GROUND LOOP, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months