NTSB Identification: NYC02LA180.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 2002 in Louisa, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N60425
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student taxied onto the runway, applied full power, the engine responded, and the airplane accelerated as expected. After climbing through approximately 50 feet agl, the engine suddenly lost all power. The instructor took the controls, set the airplane back down onto the runway, and applied maximum braking. The airplane overran the end of the runway, impacted a small ditch that was concealed by grass, and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, three different engine runs were performed with the engine on the accident airplane, and no anomalies were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months