NTSB Identification: ANC02LA119.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 2002 in Mc Grath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1987U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo airline transport pilot reported that after an uneventful landing on an 800 foot long, water-filled slough, he dropped off two hunters and their gear. He said that during his landing approach, he estimated the winds to be out of the north, at 12 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that during initial climb following a northerly takeoff, the northerly winds dissipated, and the airplane would not continue to climb. The airplane collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the slough, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months