NTSB Identification: SEA02LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in Prineville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Eells Air Command 503, registration: N25069
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he flew the gyroplane down to about 11 feet above the runway surface for landing. He then pulled the control stick back to level the aircraft. The student pilot stated that the aircraft ballooned a little so he pushed the stick forward. At this point, the aircraft was about 12 feet above the runway and it began to rapidly descend. The student pilot applied power to arrest the sink rate, however, the rotor speed had decayed and the aircraft landed hard with no forward airspeed. After touchdown, the aircraft bounced and tilted to the left. The rotors contacted the runway surface and the aircraft came to rest on its left side. The student pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months