NTSB Identification: SEA82DYM14
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 1982 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2296G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE RUN-UP AREA AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER MAKING A RUN-UP, HE ELECTED TO TAXI TO REFUEL BEFORE TAKING OFF. HE STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A TURN WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP HIS RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TURNED UNTIL IT WAS IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND DIRECTION AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months