NTSB Identification: SEA82DYM12
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2935S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE PROCEEDING FROM A RESTAURANT PARKING AREA TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD TO BE TAXIED ACROSS A BRIDGE. THE BRIDGE WAS 30 FT WIDE AND 50 FT LONG. IT HAD NO SIDE RAILS AND WAS USED TO CROSS A DRAINAGE DITCH. A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN WAS REQUIRED JUST BEFORE GOING ONTO THE BRIDGE. WHILE CROSSING THE BRIDGE, THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL RAN OFF OF THE BRIDGE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ON THE BRIDGE WITH THE LEFT WING EXTENDING OVER THE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 7 GUSTING 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months