NTSB Identification: SEA82DA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N1KH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO THE STUDENT FROM APPROXIMATELY AN 18 INCH ALTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS LEVEL AND WITHOUT MOVEMENT IN ANY DIRECTION, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED INSUFFICIENT CONTROL AVAILABLE TO STOP THE ROLL AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND. UPON EXITING THE HELICOPTER THE PILOT NOTICED A STRONG WIND FROM THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months