NTSB Identification: SEA82DA059
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in HARTLINE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201A, registration: N2933W
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE LANDING ON A ROADWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT, LOOSE DIRT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months