NTSB Identification: SEA82DA058
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in S. OF ECHO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4897
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SPRAY RUN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. AFTER PULLING UP TO 100 FEET AGL AND TURNING 90 DEGREES THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY SOFT WHEAT FIELD AND AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET THE AIRCRAFT BECAME INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE CYLINDER HEAD AND IN THE AREA OF AN OLD CRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..CRACKED
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FATIGUE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months