NTSB Identification: SEA82DA055
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1982 in DARRINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 500C, registration: N9131F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING AN APPROACH TO A 9100 FOOT HIGH SNOW COVERED LANDING SITE THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAILWIND CONDITION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE AND ATTEMPTED A SKID ON LANDING. WHILE SKIDDING THROUGH THE SNOW THE LEFT SKID IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN UNDERNEATH A 12 INCH SNOW PACK. THE LEFT SKID SEPARATED UPWARDS AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED LANDING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,SKI ASSEMBLY..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months