NTSB Identification: SEA82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1982 in ATHOL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/16/1983
Aircraft: Evans Aircraft VP2, registration: N13809
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING THE INITIAL FLIGHT TEST OF A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT THE ENGINE QUIT JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENTERING DOWNWIND. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HEAVY TO PERFORM A PROPER GLIDE WITH THE ENGINE OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE HANDLING/PERF CAPABILITIES..PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months