NTSB Identification: SEA82DA053
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in ESPANOLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N9231W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CLIMB THE ENGINE POWER SUDDENLY WENT TO IDLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION HOWEVER IT WAS NOTED THAT CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months