NTSB Identification: SEA82DA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1982 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N80769
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.STUDENT PILOT/COPILOT RESET THE AIRCRAFT CLOCK IN ANTICIPATION OF THE TIME ZONE CHANGE THAT WOULD OCCUR IN FLIGHT. THIS CAUSED THE PILOT TO THINK HE HAD ANOTHER HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME. IN ADDITION THE FUEL GAGE WAS FOUND TO SHOW FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK WHEN ALL FUEL HAD BEEN DRAINED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A STREET THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A MAILBOX AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF UPON STRIKING A CONCRETE CULVERT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..NOT MAINTAINED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..FALSE INDICATION
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months