NTSB Identification: SEA82DA047
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1982 in SILETZ, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1983
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58J, registration: N47246
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LIFT-OFF WITH A 3000 POUND EXTERNAL SLING LOAD, A "POP" WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY LOW-LEVEL VIBRATION. ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND AN AUTOROTATION WAS EFFECTED TO A FORCED LANDING IN A REVINE. POSTCRASH INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVE "SHORT SHAFT".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ACCESSORY DRIVE ASSY,DRIVE SHAFT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months