NTSB Identification: SEA82DA045
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in EUREKA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTL. S-2R, registration: N8471V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER SPRAYING MOST OF HIS LOAD, THE PILOT MADE A DRY PASS AND DROPPED A SMOKE FLARE. THE FLARE WAS DROPPED TO CHECK THE DRIFT OF THE AIR RELATIVE TO A SUSCEPTIBLE CROP EAST OF THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED. AFTER DROPPING THE FLARE, THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND CROSSED THE FIELD IN THE SAME AREA. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED THE WINGTIP VORTICES FROM HIS PREVIOUS PASS, THE WINGTIP DUG INTO THE HILLSIDE, AND THE AILERON WAS LOCKED IN A LEFT TURN. THE PLANE CONTINUED ABOUT 200 FT AND THEN CRASHED ON THE HILLSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months