NTSB Identification: SEA82DA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in HOQUIAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8063S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BEEN MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A PASSENGER ON BOARD FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR. HE HAD MADE ABOUT 6 OR 7 UNEVENTFUL LANDINGS. ON THE LAST APPROACH, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN WHEN THE PLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL OVER THE NUMBERS. THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE PLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK ON THE TAIL. SOME TURBULENCE WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months