NTSB Identification: SEA82DA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1982 in CAMAS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22609
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE PILOT'S SIXTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COMPLETED HIS LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months