NTSB Identification: SEA82DA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in LEBANON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N28791
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 3 HOURS OF FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING WITH REAR-SEAT PASSENGERS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT FELT A SUDDEN DROP AND APPLIED POWER TO COMPENSATE. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN TAIL FIRST, BOUNCED AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED DOWN A DRAINAGE DITCH BESIDE THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT HIT A CULVERT AND CROSSED OVER A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE TRAVELED ALONG THE DRAINAGE DITCH FOR ABOUT 1500 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN KIND OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months