NTSB Identification: SEA82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in BLAINE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2623K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WIND TO BE 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY WITH AN ESTIMATED VELOCITY OF 5 TO 7 KNOTS. A LOW PASS WAS COMPLETED FOLLOWED BY A LANDING ON RUNWAY 32. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT, THE LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOD/SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months