NTSB Identification: SEA82DA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1982 in MAUPIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6879V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER HE RAISED THE GEAR AND FLAPS. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE STALL WARNING BUZZER SOUNDED, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN THE NECESSARY AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT THE POWER BEGAN TO COME BACK AS HE WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT TOO LATE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months