NTSB Identification: SEA82DA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 16, 1982 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N340RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH, HE BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY ARREST THE SINK RATE AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE PROBABLY WAS SOME ICE UNDER THE WINGS THAT HAD ACCUMULATED DURING CLIMB-OUT OR DURING A MISSED APPROACH THAT WAS MADE ON A PREVIOUS APPROACH. THE TEMPERATURE AT IDAHO FALLS WAS 33 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months