NTSB Identification: SEA82DA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in RICHLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N1578P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS. ON THIS APPROACH, HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST A HIGH SINK RATE, BUT FELT THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND ADEQUATELY. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED, AND DURING A TEST RUN, IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months