NTSB Identification: SEA82DA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in CRESWELL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N58754
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING PREFLIGHT THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. AFTER FUEL DRAININGS AND SAMPLE CHECKS WERE COMPLETED THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE AND INITIATED TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAXI AND ENGINE RUNUP THE ENGINE STOPPED SEVERAL TIMES. AFTER REPEATED FUEL DRAININGS AND SAMPLE CHECKS FOLLOWING EACH OCCURRENCE THE PILOT COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE THE ENGINE AGAIN CEASED OPERATING AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL, AND THE FUEL STRAINER. CONSIDERABLE RUST WAS FOUND AROUND THE FILLER NECKS OF THE FUEL CAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CAP..CORRODED
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM..WATER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months