NTSB Identification: SEA82DA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1982 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTL 114, registration: N1924J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 29, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND THEN VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND RIGHT DRIFT, THE PILOT ADDED POWER, PULLED THE NOSE UP TO A HIGH ATTITUDE, AND RAISED THE FLAPS. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOBBED UP AND DOWN SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN FELL OFF TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DITCH, SCRAPED THE WING OF CESSNA 182Q, N182WB, CRASHED INTO A LIGHT POLE, AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months