NTSB Identification: SEA82DA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1982 in PLUSH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6247R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED LAKEVIEW, OREGON ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AFTER A STOPOVER AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, HE BEGAN A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS/GRAVEL/DIRT RUNWAY THAT WAS 2500 FT IN LENGTH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 4600 FT AND THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP IN AN AREA OF SOFTER SURFACE. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE THEN LOST AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT THE UPPERMOST WIRE AND CRASHED ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN BEYOND THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months