NTSB Identification: SEA82DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in REDMOND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4787E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS ON LAKE SAMMAMISH NEAR REDMOND, WA. THE WINDS WERE INITIALLY CALM. ON THE SECOND LANDING, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE WIND BEGAN TO PICK UP. REPORTEDLY, WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR THE THIRD LANDING. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE PLANE LANDED HARD. THE FRONT OF THE LEFT FLOAT SPLIT OPEN AND FILLED WITH WATER. THE AIRCRAFT SLOWLY ROLLED OVER AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months