NTSB Identification: SEA82DA028A
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N56270
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF BOEING STEARMAN A75N1, N56270, REPORTED THAT HIS VHF RADIO HAD A MALFUNCTIONING FREQUENCY SELECTOR WHICH NECESSITATED MANUALLY SETTING THE MEDFORD TOWER FREQUENCY PRIOR TO TAXIING. THIS PROBLEM PREVENTED HIM FROM SELECTING OTHER FREQUENCIES. HE CALLED THE CONTROL TOWER WHILE HE WAS TAXIING, JUST AFTER PASSING A CESSNA 150. HE REPORTED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE WAS LOOKING OUT HIS RIGHT SIDE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM PARKED AIRCRAFT. HE ALSO STATED THAT TAYLORCRAFT, N95078, HAD ROUNDED A CORNER BEYOND THE NOSE OF HIS AIRCRAFT AND WAS APPROACHING ON HIS LEFT, BUT HE DID NOT SEE THE TAYLORCRAFT UNTIL THEY COLLIDED. AT 1054:50, GROUND CONTROL HAD ADVISED N95078 OF THE ONCOMING STEARMAN, AND N95078 HAD STEARED RIGHT TO PROVIDE CLEARANCE. THE STEARMAN PILOT MADE HIS FIRST CALL TO THE TOWER AT 1055. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE TAYLORCRAFT PILOT NOTED THE PLANES CONVERGING AND TURNED TO AVOID A COLLISION. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING OF EACH STRUCK ONE ANOTHER. N95078 WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,VHF TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TRAFFIC ADVISORY..NOT RECEIVED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT MOVING ON GROUND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months